Updated February  2017

 

Introduction

Privacy is important to Unico Computer Systems (Unico) and the purpose of this policy is to inform you of how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and who we share it with. This policy applies to Unico and all of its related bodies. What is personal information? Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably identified.

 

Why does Unico collect it?

We collect your personal information so that we can:

  • Consider you for employment opportunities that you have applied for;
  • Identify you and/or your company and conduct appropriate checks;
  • Understand your requirements and provide you with a service;
  • Manage, train and develop our employees;
  • Manage complaints and disputes;

 

What if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

If we request your personal information and you do not give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you require.

 

How do we handle your personal information?

Your personal information is collected directly from you and sometimes from other people or organisations including employment referees and suppliers of products and services to Unico. We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are related where you would reasonably expect us to do so.

 

We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:

  • Other Unico entities and other trading divisions within the same company;
  • Datawarehouses, learning organisations, data partners, analytic consultants;
  • Social media and other virtual communities and networks where people create, share or exchange information;
  • Publicly available sources of information;
  • Industry relevant organisations;
  • A third party we have contracted to provide services, products or administrative services such as a reference checking organisation;
  • Information technology providers;
  • Administration or business management services, consultancy firms or auditors;
  • Imaging and document management services;
  • Accounting or finance professionals and advisors;
  • Government, statutory or regulatory bodies and enforcement bodies;
  • Legal and any other professional advisors or consultants;
  • Debt collection agencies;
  • Any other person or organisation where you’ve asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them.

 

We may use a variety of different methods to collect your personal information from and disclose your personal information to these persons and organisations. These methods include written forms, telephone calls and electronic delivery.

 

How to access and correct your personal information

You have the right to access, update and correct your personal information held by us. To do this, please contact privacy@unico.com.au and outline your request and
contact details. We may need to contact you to verify your identity before we provide any information.

 

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about how Unico collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information or a privacy related issue, you may follow the complaint
handling process outlined below:

 

Step 1: Contact the Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer will make every reasonable effort to resolve the complaint for you. The Privacy Officer will contact you to discuss if additional information is required and will usually have a decision within 15 business days. You can contact the Privacy Officer on privacy@unico.com.au

 

Step 2: Seek review by an external service

We expect that our complaints process will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. If you remain dissatisfied, however you may be able to access the services of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing.

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au